IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] the appropriate sentence. The court should examine the misdemeanor offense in
the light and character of the circumstances of the offense. State v. Brannon, No.
03C01-9508-CR-00233 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, Apr. 3, 1996), perm. to
appeal denied , (Tenn. Nov. 4, 1996) (citing Gilboy, 857 S.W.2d at 889).
Accordingly, we conclude that the following mitigating factors apply to the
appellant’s convictions for disorderly conduct and the resulting resisting arrest: (1)
“the defendant acted under strong provocation,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(2)
(1990); (2) “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s
criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
113(3); and (3) “the defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense
10
under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate
the law motivated his conduct,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(11). Further, we find
that the appellant exhibits a stable work record, although presently unable to work
because of recent back surgery, thereby providing familial support for his wife and
daughter, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13).