IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805
S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).
A. Resisting Arrest
Within this conviction the appellant avers (1) that there was not credible
evidence the appellant intentionally prevented the officers from affecting an arrest
(2) that under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611 his force was justified when the law
enforcement officer used greater force than necessary to make the arrest.
The jury found the appellant guilty of resisting arrest pursuant to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-16-602(a) (1991). 2 In order to obtain a conviction under this statute, the
State must prove that the defendant intentionally prevented or obstructed a known
law enforcement officer, “from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest, or search of any
person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer
or another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). The proof establishes that the
appellant “lunged” at Officer Soloman upon placing him under arrest. The appellant
rolled down the embankment “kicking and fighting.” Various witnesses corroborated
these facts.