Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3 5-401(d) (199 7). “Howeve r, the pre sum ption o f correc tness which acco mpa nies th e trial co urt’s action is conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circums tances .” State v. Ashby, 823 S.W .2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). “The defendant has the burden of de monstrating that the sentenc e is imprope r.” Id. A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court's consideration of the following: (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing; (2) [t]he prese ntence report; (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and argum ents as to sen tencing alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) [e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6 ) [a]ny statement the defend ant wishe s to ma ke in his ow n beha lf about se ntencing . Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-21 0 (1997). In addition, this section provides that the minimum sentence within the range is the presump tive sentence.