IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1) (Supp. 1995). In 1993, however, the
General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119,3 in part to counteract the
erosion of the joint and several liability doctrine that accompanied the Tennessee
Supreme Court’s adoption of modified comparative fault.4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-
1-119 extends the applicable statute of limitations in comparative fault cases when
an original defendant alleges that “a person not a party to the suit caused or
contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a) permits a plaintiff to amend its complaint
or to file a separate complaint against a previously unnamed party “within ninety
(90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such
person’s fault.” The first answer alleging the possible fault of persons other than
the original defendants was filed by Nashville Mid-South Contractors on March
8, 1994. Thus, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a) required the Halsteads either to