Doe a v. Coffee County Board of Education
[…] As stated in their brief, that issue is: Whether the court erred finding that the defendants' conduct was not a proximate cause or a "substantial factor" in causing harm to the plaintiffs? Since this case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. T.R.A.P. 13(d). The plaintiffs/appellants assert that under T.C.A. § 49-6-4203(a) (b)(1990)8 school policy. 8 T.C.A. § 49-6-4203 provides: Legislative intent. - - (a) It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting this part to secure a safe environment in which the education of the students of Tennessee may occur. (b) The general assembly recognizes the position of the schools in loco parentis and the responsibility this places on principals and teachers within each school to secure order and to protect students from harm while in their custody. 6 the defendants had a duty to provide a safe school environment and protect the plaintiffs from harm while under their care and custody.