IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] reaso nable hypothe sis save g uilt of the defen dant." State v. Crawfo rd, 225 Tenn.
478, 470 S.W .2d 610 (1971); Jones, 901 S.W.2d at 396. In other words, "[a] web of
guilt must be woven around the defendant from which he cannot escape and from
which facts and circumstances the jury could draw no other reasonable inference
save the guilt of the de fendan t beyond a reaso nable d oubt." Crawford , 470 S.W.2d
at 613; State v. McAfee, 737 S.W .2d 304 , 306 (T enn. C rim. App . 1987).
Tennessee Code An notated section 55-10-401 provides in part as follows:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical
control of any automobile . . . on any of the public roads
and highwa ys of the sta te . . . or any other premises
which is generally frequented by the public at large,
while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana,
narco tic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the
central nervous system;
Tenn. C ode Ann . § 55-10-401 (a)(1).
First, from the testimony presented at trial, Defendant was clearly in physical
control of the car. The o fficers observed the car weaving on the road and when the
officers stopp ed the vehicle, it was Defe ndan t who e xited the car from the drive r’s
-6-
side. Second, it is clear to us that Defendant was on premises frequented by the
public at large . Defe ndan t’s insufficiency issue is based on the argument that since
the streets of Lakewood Park a re priva tely maintained by the board of trustees for
Lakewood that they are not su bject to the laws of this S tate. We find that the record
establishes that the streets of Lak ewood P ark are frequented by the public at large.
Although there is a gate d entra nce in to the s ubdivis ion, ap paren tly no on e is actu ally
turned away from entering. Acco rding to testimon y, the public enters the area on a
daily basis and three public establishments are even located in the subdivision.