State v. Adkins
[…] Defendant challenges the manner of service of his sentence, arguing that he should have received alternative sentencing rather than service of the entire sentence in the Tennessee Department of Correc tion. In determining whether or not alternative sentencing is appropriate, a defendant who “is an es pecia lly mitigated or stan dard offende r convicted of a C lass C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Our sentencing law als o prov ides th at “con victed felons com mitting the mo st severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and -4- mora ls of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given first priority regarding sentences involving incarceration.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 102(5). Thus, a defendant sentenced to eight (8) years or less who is not an offender for whom inc arceration is a priority is presu med eligible for altern ative sentencing unless su fficient eviden ce rebu ts the pres umptio n.