Shirley Ashford v. Joshua C. Benjamin Dorothy Wiseman Jackson v. Joshua C. Benjamin Stevan L. Black v. James E. Blount, III - Concurring
[…] You're the most unethical attorney I know, you defrauded the Court and jury throughout this entire trial and you lied to the Court and jury throughout the trial, and he pushed me, I think there was three occasions during that -- when he was making those statements to me that he pushed me.1 The conduct above described prompted the trial judge to enter an order appointing Appellee, Stevan L. Black, as amicus curiae to the court "to investigate, initiate, and prosecute a contempt citation" against Blount.2 The petition for criminal contempt alleged that Blount violated T.C.A. § 29-9-102(1), (2) and (4), which provides: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice. (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of said courts, in their official transactions. .... (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court. Blount's motion that the trial judge recuse himself from presiding over the contempt proceedings was denied. The trial court found Blount guilty of two counts of criminal contempt, based upon separate incidents, and expressly characterized his conduct as "outrageous and willful."