Shirley Ashford v. Joshua C. Benjamin Dorothy Wiseman Jackson v. Joshua C. Benjamin Stevan L. Black v. James E. Blount, III - Concurring
[…] Ct. Ch. Div. 1955), when stating that "the power to punish [for criminal contempt] should be used only in flagrant cases and with the utmost forbearance. It is always better to err on the side of tolerance and even with disdainful indifference." Bozorth, 118 A.2d at 436. Nor does our opinion render such behavior as that displayed by Blount totally without consequence, for any professional misconduct is subject to sanction before the Disciplinary Board. As to the award of attorney's fees, T.C.A. § 29-9-103 provides: Punishment. -- (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both. (b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00). Generally, attorney's fees are not recoverable in the absence of a statute or contract specifically providing for such recovery, or a recognized ground of equity. Pullman Standard, Inc. v. Abex Corp., 693 S.W.2d 336, 338 (Tenn. App. 1985).