Brimmer v. State
[…] the United States Supreme Court or by the Tennessee
                Supreme Court, and (4) any rule or regulation of which a
                statute of the United States or Tennessee mandates
                judicial notice.

Tenn. R. Evid. 202(a).




                                             48
              In Texas, the statutory law provides for at least two types of pre-trial

hearings: (1) an initial appearance before a magistrate where one is advised of

certain rights, and (2) an examining trial. See Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 15.17,

16.01. Article 15.17(a) governs the initial appearance and provides in part:

                      (a) In each case enumerated in this Code, the
              person making the arrest shall without unnecessary
              delay take the person arrested or have him taken before
              some magistrate of the county where the accused was
              arrested or, if necessary to provide more expeditiously to
              the person arrested the warnings described by this
              article, before a magistrate in a county bordering the
              county in which the arrest was made. The arrested
              person may be taken before the magistrate in person or
              the image of the arrested person may be broadcast by
              closed circuit television to the magistrate. The
              magistrate shall inform in clear language the person
              arrested, either in person or by closed circuit television,
              of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed
              therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to
              remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present
              during any interview with peace officers or attorneys
              representing the state, of his right to terminate the
              interview at any time, of his right to request the
              appointment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot
              afford counsel, and of his right to have an examining trial.
              He shall also inform the person arrested that he is not
              required to make a statement and that any statement
              made by him may be used against him. The magistrate
              shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and
              opportunity to consult counsel and shall admit the person
              arrested to bail if allowed by law.



              Under Texas law, an "examining trial" in felony cases is described in

part as follows:

              Article 16.01. Examining trial
                      When the accused has been brought before a
              magistrate for an examining trial that officer shall