William M. Woodside, and Billy E. and Mary Agnita Woodside, Grandparents v. Susan E. Woodside (Gilley)
[…] T.C.A. Title 40, Chapter 30, is entitled: "Post Conviction Relief." Section 40-30-122 reads as follows: Appeal after final judgment. - The order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. [Acts 1967, ch. 310, § 21; 1981, ch. 449, § 2; T.C.A. § 40-3822.] However, Section 40-30-102 provides: When prisoners may petition for post-conviction relief. - A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this chapter within three (3) years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or consideration of such petition shall be barred. [Acts 1967, ch. 310, § 1; 1981, ch. 449, § 2; T.C.A., § 40-3802; Acts 1986, ch. 634, § 1.] Even though the order in the present case might be a sentence for criminal contempt (See T.C.A. §29-9-103; 104; Sherrod v. Wix, Tenn.