KATHY GALE (PHILLIPS) BENNETT, )
[…] part of a comprehensive effort to equitably divide all the marital property, while
disentangling the financial affairs of the parties so they could get on with their lives.
Mrs. Batson received other financial assets from the marital estate (including a note
for over $44,000 and the appreciation in her own retirement plan) to balance the loss
to her of a portion of Dr. Batson's retirement.
In the case before us, the appreciation in the husband's retirement
accounts is the only substantial financial asset of the marital estate. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 36-4-121(b) obligates the trial court to consider all relevant factors in making an
equitable division of marital property, and lists some of those factors, including "[t]he
age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning capacity,
estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties." In light of these
factors, we do not believe the trial court abused its discretion in granting Mrs. Bennett
$20,000 as her share in the appreciation of Mr. Bennett's retirement accounts.
V. The Motion to Alter or Amend
We do think, however, that the trial court erred in denying Mr. Bennett's