IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] She also testified to the numerous
limitations her injuries caused. Additionally, her husband corroborated her testimony
as to their limited activities, post-injury. Dr. Unferth was of the opinion that she
suffered a 5% permanent impairment as a result of the accident, with chronic residual
problems.
The evidence does not preponderate against the Trial Judge’s findings.
Next, appellant argues the Trial Court erred by refusing to reduce the
judgment against Farmhouse by the amounts already paid by defendants Hale Brothers
and Perryman in an earlier settlement, and relies on T.C.A. § 29-11-105(2)(b). This
section is part of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, and provides:
No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by
another tort-feasor or payment therefor may be introduced by a
defendant at the trial of an action by a claimant for injury or
wrongful death, but may be introduced upon motion after
judgment to reduce a judgment by the amount stipulated by the
release or the covenant or by the amount of the consideration paid
for it, whichever is greater.
First, it is necessary to determine if this section has any application to
the facts of this case after Tennessee’s adoption of comparative fault. See McIntyre v.
Balentine, 833 S.W.2d 52 (Tenn. 1992). Although no reported Tennessee case has