IN RE: ) No. 8663-97
[…] Reed to adopt her.
II.
Litigation of constitutional questions is not intended to be nonchalant. The
General Assembly and the courts have put in place an elaborate set of procedures -
well known to this court - that should be invoked when the constitutionality of a
statute is attacked. These procedures serve two purposes: first, to assure the existence
of a genuine case or controversy and, second, to assure a vigorous defense of the
statute. Compliance with these procedures is not left to the parties alone. The trial
and appellate courts have obligations as well.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(b) states that whenever a statute is alleged to be
unconstitutional, “the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy
of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.” While the statute does not clearly
identify who is responsible for seeing to it that the attorney general is served with a
copy of the complaint challenging the constitutionality of a statute, Tenn. R. Civ. P.
24.04 corrects this oversight. In unmistakable terms, the rule states: “When the
4