CLINTON LIEN v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE
[…] from its weight, the court is not allowed to substitute its judgment for
that of the agency concerning the weight of the evidence. T.C.A. §
4-5-322(h), Pace v. Garbage Disposal Dist., 54 Tenn.App. 263, 266,
390 S.W.2d 461, 463 (1965). The evidence before the tribunal must
be such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a
reasonable sound basis for the action under consideration. Pace, 54
Tenn.App. at 267, 390 S.W.2d at 463.
Gluck, 15 S.W.3d at 490.
T.C.A. § 4-5-322 governing this review states in part:
(g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and
shall be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in
-5-
procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon
may be taken in the court.
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the
case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the
decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because
the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial
and material in the light of the entire record.
In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into
account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the
court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the
weight of evidence on questions of fact.
(i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall
be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for
errors which affect the merits of such decision.
Petitioner was employed as a Metropolitan Police Officer beginning August
16, 1993, until his termination by Chief of Police, Emmett Turner, on April 21, 1999.
Chief Turner ’s April 13, 1999, letter to petitioner set out a number of factual