United Artists v. City of New Orleans
[…] The district court found, among other things, it did not have jurisdiction over the case under 28 U.S.C. §1341. The district court was correct in its finding it had no jurisdiction over the appeal, and acted properly in dismissing the suit. Smith v. Travis County Educ. Dist., 968 F.2d 453 (5th Cir. 1992). 28 U.S.C. § 1341, the Tax Injunction Act, provides: The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State. Chapter 150, Section 192 of the Code of the City of New Orleans addresses the remedy afforded taxpayers who dispute the legality of the tax.