in dismissing the suit. Smith v. Travis County Educ. Dist., 968
[…] opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under
the limited circumstances set forth in Local Rule 47.5.4.
Tax”), which imposes a 5% tax on the gross receipts of many
entities engaged in entertainment activities. The district court
found, among other things, it did not have jurisdiction over the
case under 28 U.S.C. §1341. The district court was correct in its
finding it had no jurisdiction over the appeal, and acted properly
in dismissing the suit. Smith v. Travis County Educ. Dist., 968
F.2d 453 (5th Cir. 1992).
28 U.S.C. § 1341, the Tax Injunction Act, provides:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain
the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State
law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had
in the courts of such State.
Chapter 150, Section 192 of the Code of the City of New Orleans
addresses the remedy afforded taxpayers who dispute the legality of
the tax. That section directs that the protesting taxpayer pay the
tax, and at the time of payment give notice to the director of the