IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] When a defendant complains of his or her
sentence, we must conduct a de novo review with a presumption of correctness. T.C.A.
§ 40-35-401(d). The burden of showing that the sentence is improper is upon the
appealing party. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) Sentencing Commission Comments. This
presumption, however, “is conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the
trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances.”
State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at T.C.A.
6
§ 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing.
This section mandates the court’s consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the
sentencing hearing; (2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he
principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing
alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and characteristics of the criminal
conduct involved; (5) [e]vidence and information offered by
the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§
40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) [a]ny statement the
defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
T.C.A. § 40-35-210.
In addition, this section provides that the midpoint of the appropriate range
is the presumptive sentence for Class A felonies. If there are enhancing and mitigating