State v. Katz
[…] Defendant contends that a conviction for auto burglary cannot be sustained because the vehicle in question belonged not to the victim, Alicia Miller, but to her mother. The victim testified that although her mother was the title owner of the vehicle in question, she “used it all the time” with her mother’s permission. She actually testified “It’s my vehicle.” Her mother agreed that her daughter used the car “pretty much all the time.” Tenn. Code Ann. §39-14-401 (3) defines “owner” to mean a “person in lawful possession of property, whether the possession is actual or constructive.” In this case Alicia Miller clearly falls within that definition of “owner”. This issue is without merit.