State v. Gann
[…] The facts in Nowell v. Compton are identical to the facts herein. We held: “The indictments at issue before us charged that the petitioner "did unlawfully and feloniously sexually penetrate [the victim, a person] less than thirteen (13) years of age" and "did unlawfully and feloniously have sexual contact with [the victims, persons] less than thirteen (13) years of age." This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. As noted above, the Criminal Code did not contain a provision similar to § 39-11-301 (c) (1989). The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. Furthermore, in Campbell v.