IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] cross-examination, the defense repeatedly asked Ms. Mullinex whether she
ever told anyone of the abuse and whether she told all the details she related
at trial to the people she told earlier. The testimony of Mr. Townsend and Ms.
Hughes was properly admitted to show that Tina Helton Mullinex did tell about
the abu se. This issue is with out me rit.
VI. EVIDENCE AT SENTENCING HEARING
Finally, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in receiving
testimony at the sentencing hearing regarding Appellant’s molestation of three
women other than Tina Helton Mullinex. Tennessee Code Annotated §
39-13-204 permits, at a sentencing hearing, evidence "as to any matter that
the court deems relevant to the punishment," including (but not limited to) "the
nature a nd circum stance s of the crim e." State v. Nich ols, 877 S.W.2d 722,
731 (T enn. 1 994). E videnc e is rela tive to the punis hme nt, and thus a dmis sible
at the sentencing hearing, only if it is relevant to an aggravating circumstance,