State v. Stacy Ramsey
[…] See T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(5). He argues that absent any evidence of post-death facts, the two shotgun wounds were insufficient to support the application of the aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. The defendant also argues that there is insufficient evidence to corroborate Smothers’ testimony. We disagree. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(5), the jury may find as an aggravating circumstance that the “murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” Torture is defined as the infliction of severe physical or mental pain upon the victim 37 while he or she remains alive and conscious. State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 26 (Tenn. 1996).