State v. Stacy Ramsey
[…] See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 660-61 (Tenn. 1997) (victim shot once in leg and remained alive, conscious, in pain, and pleading for help for approximately ten to fifteen minutes after he was shot several more times in the leg). Also, as earlier noted, there is sufficient evidence to corroborate Smother’s testimony. 38 B. Avoiding arrest or prosecution aggravating circumstance The defendant also alleges that the evidence is insufficient to support the application of the avoiding arrest or prosecution aggravating circumstance. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(6), the jury is permitted to consider that the “murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.” The prevention of arrest or prosecution need not be the dominant motive for the murder. State v. Smith, 868 S.W.2d 561, 581 (Tenn. 1993).