IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1992).
Robbery is defined as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the
person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
13-401 (1991). Again, the appellant argues that, although he was present during
5
the robbery, he did not actively participate in the offense. Accordingly, he argues
that there is insufficient evidence to show that he possessed the requisite intent to
engage in the robbery. This argument, however, ignores the provisions of Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-11-402 which permits criminal liability to be imposed based upon
the conduct of another. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of
another if, “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or
to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aid,
or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-11-401; -402(2) (1991); see also State v. Carson, 950 S.W.2d 951, 953 (Tenn.
1997). Moreover, guilt may be predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial
evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Carey,
914 S.W.2d 93, 95 (Tenn. Crim.