State v. Sutton
[…] Milton S. Jones, Jr., slip op. at 5; John James, slip op. at 19. But see Roger Lee Kimmel, slip op. at 4("The phrase 'sexual contact' infers no mental state."). As to the second element of the crime, Code section 39-11-301(c) supplies the necessary mens rea of intentional, knowing or reckless. See State v. James Dison, No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051, slip op. at 12- 18 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Jan. 31, 1997) (Jones, P.J., and Dender, Sp.J., concurring), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 1997). 1 Code section 39-11-301(c) provides, "If the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-301(c) (1997). 4 We find the indictment sufficient. II In his second issue, Sutton challenges the propriety of the trial court's sentencing determination.