State v. Pat Bondurant (Death Penalty)
[…] Shelton, 851 S.W.2d at 137. The case does not fit within the rubric to which the rule of

Burlison-Shelton normally applies. The indictment alleges a single offense, and the proof

reflects only a single act of arson. There was no other “particular offense” alleged or

proved. It is true the arson statute quoted above proscribes conduct through the use of

alternative verbs, or theories of offending, but in Tennessee the need for election is not

implicated by the statutory use of proscriptive terms in the disjunctive. See Tenn. Code

Ann. § 40-18-112 (1990) (Where statute provides “different means” by which an offense

may be committed, the jury may convict even if it is “uncertain . . . by which of the means

charged the offense was committed.”) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-206 (1997) (“When

the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different

intents, such forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the

alternative.”). See also Schad v. Arizona, 501 U.S. 624, 649, 111 S. Ct. 2491, 2506 (1991)

(“As the plurality observes, it has long been the general rule that when a single crime can

be committed in various ways, jurors need not agree upon the mode of commission.”)

(Scalia, J., concurring).