IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] and feloniously did have sexual penetration of [the victim], a female child under the age
of 13 years,“ ”did unlawfully and feloniously have carnal knowledge of [the victim], the
said defendant’s daughter,” and “did unlawfully and feloniously violate the laws of
nature by performing cunnilingus on [the victim], and further did violate the laws of
nature by having and making [the victim] perform fellatio on the said defendant.”
This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The
statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-13-202, which provided
simply that:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 491 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Tenn. 1973) (emphasis
supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the offense of
murder, our Supreme Court stated the following:
While it seems clear that the indictment in Witt was insufficient in