State v. Willliam Trotter .
[…] We disagree. The officers' testimony about the customs of cocaine dealing together with the amount of cocaine found on the defendant's person, the fact that it was broken into ten “rocks” each of which could have been further 6 broken in half and sold for twenty dollars apiece, the $200 cash in tens and twenties found on the defendant, his location at an area known for drug dealing, his demeanor and the lack of any paraphernalia for using the drug support the conclusion that he possessed the cocaine for the purpose of selling it. See T.C.A. § 39-17-419 (1991) (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance . . . possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance . . . [was] possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing”). This issue is without merit. We next address the defendant's contention that the trial court erred when it allowed Officers Dupie and Burchwell “to testify as to their opinion as to why [he] was guilty of possession for resale versus simple possession.”