IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Court in 1994. Most of the defendant’s remaining convictions were alcohol
related.
8
Inexplicably, the state has chosen not to adequately respond to this
argument in its brief. We take this opportunity to remind litigants standing in the
shoes of the appellee of their obligation to provide argument, citation to
authorities and appropriate references to the record in their briefs to the
appellate courts. See Tenn. R. App. P. 27(b).
14
35-303(a) (1997). In determining that the defendant should serve his sentence in
the Department of Correction, the trial court relied on Code section 40-35-103(1)(B).
That section provides that "[c]onfinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the
seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an
effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses[.]" Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-103(1)(B) (1997).
Despite its reliance on this consideration as the basis for imposing
incarceration, the defendant argues, the trial court failed to make a finding that the
nature and circumstances of the offense were "especially violent, horrifying,