State v. Holbrooks
[…] Officer Huggins further testified that he had seen the defendant doing something with his hands while he had been crouched by the fence. We find that it is entirely reasonable for the jury to have concluded that the evidence discovered by Officer Huggins had been in the defendant’s possession. This issue is without merit. As the defendant’s final issue, he contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of evading arrest. He argues that he did not know the officer intended to arrest him or that he was under arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603(a)(1) provides that: [I]t is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person: (A) Knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or 1 1 (B) Has been arrested. Obviously, the defendant had not been arrested when he began running from Officer Huggins. The issue is whether the officer was attempting to arrest the defendant and if so, whether the defendant knew that.