Charles O'Guinn v. State of Tennessee
[…] therefore, void.



              First, we note that the petitioner is entitled to no relief under this


1

      Based upon the same reasoning, infra, the petitioner’s claims are likewise
inapposite for a post-conviction petition.

                                          3
court’s decision in Roger Dale Hill. The present appeal

        stems from a denial of a petition for post-conviction relief and involves
        an indictment issued prior to the 1989 changes in the Code. The
        opinion in Hill was based upon this court’s interpretation of T.C.A. §
        39-11-301(c), which was enacted in 1989. That statute provides, in
        pertinent part, that “[a] culpable mental state is required within this title
        unless the definition of the offense plainly dispenses with a mental
        element.” Prior to 1989, however, the Criminal Code did not contain
        a comparable statute. Accordingly, the decision in Hill does not
        control our review of the issue raised herein.

Curtis Newbern v. State, No. 02C01-9702-CR-00071, slip op. at 2 (Tenn. Crim.