State v. Roger Dale Hill, argues that the indictment is invalid because it failed to assert
[…] he received a sentence of twenty years. On February 28, 1997, the petitioner filed a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the sufficiency of the indictment. The
trial court denied relief.
On appeal, the petitioner, relying in part upon this Court’s decision in
State v. Roger Dale Hill, argues that the indictment is invalid because it failed to assert
an essential element of the offense, i.e., the mens rea, and that his conviction,
therefore, cannot stand.1 The Supreme Court has since released its opinion in Hill,
which controls our resolution of the issue at hand.
T.C.A. § 39-11-301(b) provides that “[a] culpable mental state is required
[to establish an offense] unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a
mental element.” The statute further states that “[i]f the definition of an offense . . .
does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge, or recklessness
suffices to establish the culpable mental state.” T.C.A. § 39-11-301(c). In State v. Hill,
No. 01S01-9701-CC-00005 (Tenn., Nov. 3, 1997), our Supreme Court held that for
offenses which neither expressly require nor plainly dispense with the requirement for a
1