Hensley v. State
[…] Habeas corpus relief is inappropriate for count five because that sentence has already been served; the defendant is only incarcerated now for the service o f his life sente nce. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101. We will nevertheless address the merits of the issue. 2 when it appears on the face of the judgment or the record that the trial court was without jurisdiction to convict or sentence the defendant or that the sentence of imprisonment has otherwise expired. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993); Potts v. State, 833 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tenn. 1992). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(c) (1989) provides that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with the mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." In State v. Roger Dale Hill, Sr., No. 01C01-9508-CC-00267 (Tenn. Crim.