State v. Gunter
[…] criminal offense based upon circumstantial evidence alone, the facts and

circumstances `must be so strong and cogent as to exclude every other reasonable

hypothesis save the guilt of the defendant.'" 805 S.W.2d 776, 779-80 (quoting State

v. Crawford, 470 S.W.2d 610, 612 (Tenn. 1971)).

        Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101 provides in pertinent part: "A person commits

assault who:

       (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;

       (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily

injury." Id.   Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a) provides that "A person commits

aggravated assault who:

       (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in 39-13-101 and

(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.

Id. "Serious bodily injury" is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(34) as "bodily

injury which involves: (A) A substantial risk of death; (B) Extreme physical pain. . . ."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(34). Thus, the State was required to prove each and