Gregg v. State
[…] trier of fact. State v. Tug gle, 639 S.W .2d 913 , 914 (T enn. 19 82); Grace, 493

S.W.2d at 476.



      In the case at bar, the Defendant contends that the evidence was

insufficient to prove that he w as driving the automobile when the accident

                                         -8-
occurred. The elements necessary to prove vehicular homicide by means of

intoxication are that there was a “reckless killing of another by the operation of

an automobile . . . [a]s the proximate cause of the driver’s intoxication as set forth

in § 55-10-401.”     Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213 (a)(2).            Tennessee Code

Annotated section 55-10-401 states:



      (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of
      any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads
      and highways of the state, or on any stree ts or alleys, or while on the
      premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house
      complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the
      public at large, while:

            (1) Under the influence of any in toxican t, mariju ana, n arcotic
      drug, or drug produ cing st imula ting effects on the central nervous
      system; or

            (2) The alcoh ol con centra tion in s uch p erson 's bloo d or bre ath is
      ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.