State v. Pendergrass
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114 (4), (5) & (6) . The statute under which the Defendant was convicted provides that, “[a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated child abuse who commits the offense of child abuse as defined in § 39 -15-4 01 an d :(1) T he ac t of abu se res ults in -19- serious bodily injury to the child.” T enn. C ode Ann. § 39-15-402. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401 states that child abuse is “[a]ny person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to in flict injury or neglects such a child so as to advers ely affect the child’s hea lth and we lfare.” W e first add ress e nhan cem ent fac tor (4), th e victim was p articula rly vulner able because of age or physical or mental disab ility.