IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] that the appellant and his father would discuss the offer and make a decision.
Newman also testified that he fully discussed the plea with the appellant who signed
the plea petition in which he waived his constitutional rights and agreed to be
sentenced as a Range II offender prior to the hearing in the courtroom on April 4,
1995.
The transcript of the guilty plea submission hearing was entered into
evidence at the hearing and is part of the record on appeal. The record reveals
that, after the appellant acknowledged his counsel had discussed the guilty plea, the
5
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-208(b) (Supp. 1996)
provides that, when in a capital case the state intends to seek life imprisonment
without possibility of parole, “written notice thereof shall be filed not less than
thirty (30) days prior to trial.” If such notice is filed “later than this time, the trial
judge shall grant the defendant a reasonable continuance of the trial.” Id. It is
evident from the language of this subsection that the state’s ability to seek a life