Kim Lamar Witt v. State
[…] Id. In Davis, our court rejected an argument identical to that of the petitioner, ruling "that a trial court's determination of sentencing range does not infringe upon the powers of the executive branch." Slip op. at 3. See also Steve L. Bryant v. State, No. 01C01-9605-CR-00190, slip op. at 3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, April 24, 1997). The petitioner next argues that the 1982 Act violates the determinate sentencing law. He asserts that the sentencing ranges along with release eligibility percentages establish indeterminate sentences in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211 (1982 repl.), which provides "[i]n fixing a sentence ..., the court shall impose a specific sentence length for each offense. ... There shall be no indeterminate sentences." Parole does not terminate a prisoner's sentence. See Howell v. State, 569 S.W.2d 428, 432 (Tenn. 1978).