Jerry D. Carney v. David Mills, Warden
[…] First degree murder, as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 (2003) is, in pertinent part, “A premeditated and intentional killing of another . . . .” Criminal homicide, as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-201 (2003), is “the unlawful killing of another person which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide.” Based on this information, the Petitioner in the case under submission has two complaints based on the indictment. First, he contends that this indictment was fatally defective because it did not include the word “unlawful,” a word the Petitioner says is an essential element.