State v. Curtis Lee Majors
[…] He contends that this portion of the jury instruction is unconstitutional for vagueness, that it contravenes the separation of powers doctrine and that it denied him due process. He cites Article I, sections 8, 9, 17, 19, and Article II, sections 1 and 2 of the Tennessee Constitution and the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. The Defendant's counsel filed a motion to charge the jury on the range of punishment and a motion to exclude an instruction on parole eligibility as required -11- by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201. The trial court overruled the Defendant's motion to exclude the parole eligibility information because it is required by the statute. The statute reads: (b)(1) In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses. (2)(A)(i) W hen a charge as to possible penalties has been requested pursuant to subdivision (b)(1), the judge shall also include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider the meaning of a sentence of imprisonment for the offense charged and any lesser included offenses. Such instruction shall include an approximate calculation of the minimum number of years a person sentenced to imprisonment for the offense charged and lesser included offenses must serve before reaching such person's earliest release eligibility date. Such calculation shall include such factors as the release eligibility percentage established by § 40-35-501, maximum and minimum sentence reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236 and the governor's power to reduce prison overcrowding pursuant to title 41, chapter 1, part 5, if applicable. Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(1) & (2)(A)(i). The Defendant now argues that he was prejudiced by this instruction which he requested.