State of Tennessee v. John L. Goodwin, III
[…] W e articulated this problem in his first appeal: The Defendant committed the crime in August of 1989. He was convicted in December of 1989. He was sentenced February 8, 1990, under the 1989 Sentencing Act as a Range II offender to eight years on both counts to run consecutively to each other for an effective sentence of sixteen years. The 1989 Sentencing Act went into effect November 1, 1989. The trial court was able to sentence the Defendant under the -6- new sentencing act because, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 states, "Unless prohibited by the United States or Tennessee constitution, any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-117(b).