State of Tennessee v. John L. Goodwin, III
[…] The trial court sentenced him to nine years for each offense based on classifying the Defendant as a Range II offender. We agree that the record supports the imposition of nine years for the attempted rape and burglary convictions as a Range II offender because the Defendant can be classified as an especially aggravated offender. Yet, this does not end our inquiry. W e must also consider the sentences under the 1989 sentencing act. In order to establish the Defendant as a Range II offender, the State must prove him to be a multiple offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106. This requires that a defendant have “[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 106(a)(1).