IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] without a hearing. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
I
Petitioner alleges that he is being illegally confined because: (1) the judge
sitting at petitioner’s trial formerly represented petitioner on criminal charges, thus
making the judge biased against petitioner; (2) he received ineffective assistance
of counsel at trial; and (3) he was tried on a different indictment than that returned
by the grand jury.
Initially, the petition does not have annexed to it a copy of the judgments of
conviction and no reason is given in the petition for their absence. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-21-107(b)(2) provides that if the petitioner in a petition for writ of habeas
corpus is restrained of his liberty “by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall
be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence.” This provision of the
statute is “mandatory and the failure to comply with same may be grounds for
dismissing the petition.” State ex rel. Wood v. Johnson, 393 S.W.2d 135, 136
(Tenn. 1965); see State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 381 S.W.2d 290 (Tenn. 1964).