State v. Sepulveda
[…] State v. Fletcher 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). If this is done, then we must affirm even if we would have preferred a different result. Id. The burden of showing that the sentence is improper is upon the Appellant. Id. A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at T.C.A. § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court's consideration of the following: (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the 16 sentencing hearing; (2) the presentence report; (3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) evidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) any statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing. The record before us indicates that the trial judge considered all of the above factors which applied to this case. We, therefore, must presume that the ruling of the trial court was correct.