IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] de novo review with a presumption that the sentence set by the
trial court is correct if the record shows that the trial court
followed the principles of the Sentencing Act of 1989, considered
19
the relevant factors and made proper findings of fact in the
record. State v Fletcher 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1981). If this is done, then we must affirm even if we would
have preferred a different result. Id. The burden of showing
that the sentence is improper is upon the Appellant. Id.
A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at
T.C.A. § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures
to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court's
consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the
sentencing hearing;
(2) the presentence report;
(3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to
sentencing alternatives;
(4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal
conduct involved;
(5) evidence and information offered by the parties on
the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§
40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and
(6) any statement the defendant wishes to make in his
own behalf about sentencing.
The record before us indicates that the trial judge
considered all of the above factors which applied to this case.
Analysis
Appellant insists that the trial judge did not give