State v. Jimmy Robinson
[…] At age nineteen, he committed a robbery and served a term in prison. His many other crimes, extending over a twenty-year period, included theft, larceny, violation of the check law, and sale of marijuana. A high school graduate, the defendant has taken some college courses and, while described by some employers as a dependable worker, he has had sporadic employment during his adult life. As to the length of the sentence, the defendant qualified as a Range II offender. One can qualify as a Range II, or multiple offender, defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1), when he has had between two and four prior felony convictions "within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes...." The minimum sentence for the Range II offender who has committed a Class C felony is six years; the maximum is ten years. Tenn. Code 6 Ann. § 40-35-112(b)(3).