IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State
v. Billy Joe Smith, Unicoi County No. 03-C-01-9508-CC-00250 (Tenn. Crim. App.,
Knoxville, February 11, 1997). See also State v. John Haws Burrell, Anderson County No.
03-C-01-9404-CR-00157 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, February 11, 1997).
B.
All nine counts in question allege the offense of aggravated sexual battery. The
counts allege in part the defendant "did engage in unlawful sexual contact with [the victim],
a child less than thirteen (13) years of age."
The statute proscribing aggravated sexual battery, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504,
states:
(a) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with
a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim
accompanied by any of the following circumstances:
****
(4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.
The phrase "sexual contact," as used in the statute, is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
501 in the following manner:
(6) "Sexual contact" includes the intentional touching of the
victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts,