State v. Michael Henry
[…] The defendant does not question the accuracy of those findings. Nor could he as they are fully supported by the record. Our review discloses that the record fully supports the trial court’s factual findings. With respect to the mitigating factors, the trial court made no ruling other than to state the single mitigating factor filed by the defense was not appropriate. The trial court was referring to the factor found at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-113(1): “The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury.” With respect to this factor, this court has previously held that, although a voluntary sale of cocaine may have the potential for bodily injury, this mitigating factor was applicable “unless the conduct relates to serious bodily injury and the factor should be considered in relation to the facts