State v. Crespo
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102 (1990). 4 Ann. § 40-35-402, which limits the state's right to appeal to certain enumerated grounds. Questions concerning fines and restitution are not explicitly listed in the statute. It is with this issue that I respectfully disagree with my colleagues. The first sentence of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402 states: "[t]he district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(a) (1990). Our Supreme Court has stated that the term "range of punishment" refers to a fine in excess of fifty dollars. State v. Bryant, 805 S.W.2d 762, 765 (Tenn. 1991).