IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more of them,
from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to county or state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102 (1990).
4
Ann. § 40-35-402, which limits the state's right to appeal to certain enumerated grounds.
Questions concerning fines and restitution are not explicitly listed in the statute. It is with
this issue that I respectfully disagree with my colleagues.
The first sentence of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402 states: "[t]he district attorney
general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of
the sentence imposed by the sentencing court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(a) (1990).
Our Supreme Court has stated that the term "range of punishment" refers to a fine in
excess of fifty dollars. State v. Bryant, 805 S.W.2d 762, 765 (Tenn. 1991). Based upon