State v. Crespo
[…] Therefore, the state's appeal is dismissed.4 It is parenthetically noted that if this Court could consider the issues presented for review, the Court would affirm the judgment of the trial court.5 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(d). 2 The amount of the fines determined by a jury sets the upper limitation of the fine a trial court can impose. However, a trial court is not required to impose a fine notwithstanding the jury has recommended the amount of the fine. The applicable statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(b), provides in part: “[T]he jury finding the defendant guilty shall also fix the fine. . . . The jury shall report such fine with a verdict of guilty. When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury. . . .” (emphasis added). 3 In this jurisdiction, a “sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(a). However, there is no designated formula or method for the computation of the amount of restitution. State v.