State v. Julius Parker
[…] Id. 7 Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-402 (1991) provides: A person is criminally responsible for an offense com mitted by another if: (2) Acting with intent to pr omo te or ass ist the com miss ion of the o ffense , or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403 (1991), provides: (a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402[(2)], the person knowingly furnishes sub stan tial as sista nce in the c om mis sion of the felon y. 13 However, the holding in Lewis "is not a blanket rule to be applied in every felony murder case where the defendant is not the party who commits the murder during the felony." State v. Utley, 928 S.W.2d 448, 452 (Tenn. Crim.