IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] was defined as “committing an assault and battery upon any female of the age of
twelve (12) years or upwards, with an intent, forcibly and against her will, to have
unlawful carnal knowledge of her.” T.C.A. § 39-605 (1973 supp.). Though the
indictment at issue is not contained in the record, the petitioner alleges it charged that
he committed "assault and battery on a female with intent to have carnal knowledge of
her."
This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. As
noted above, the Criminal Code did not contain a provision similar to § 39-11-301(c)
(1989). The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now §
40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
2
By containing the words found in the language of the statute, the indictment at issue
here sufficiently apprised the appellant of the offense charged under the law at the
time, and is therefore valid. See e.g. State v. Dison, No. 03C01-9602-CC-00051 (Tenn.
Crim.