Cyril v. Fraser
[…] As a result, when a trial court increases the length of the original sentence after revoking a community corrections sentence, the court must conduct a sentencing hearing pursuant to the Sentencing Act. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-209(a) & -210(a)-(e); see also State v. Keith F. Batts, No. 01-C-01-9210-CR-00326 (Tenn. Crim. App., Feb. 18, 1993, Nashville). The court must state on the record its reasons for imposing a new sentence, including what enhancement and mitigating factors were supported by the evidence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(f) & (g); see Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-113 & -114. Moreover the court must indicate the “specific findings of fact upon which application of the sentencing principles was based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(c). The new sentence must be “based on evidence in the record of the trial, the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, and the record of prior felony convictions filed by the district attorney ....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(g). These provisions are mandatory. See State v. Gauldin, 737 S.W.2d 798 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).