Steven Lamont Anderson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 255; State v. Livingston, 197 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tenn. 2006). III. Analysis In his appeal, Petitioner initially argues that the trial court failed to follow the proper statutory procedures in processing his habeas corpus petition as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-108, et. seq. In this instance, however, the trial court reviewed Petitioner’s habeas corpus petition and determined that Petitioner had failed to state a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief, and that his sentence has neither expired nor is it void. Tennessee Code Annotated -2- section 29-21-109 provides that “[i]f, from the showing of the petitioner, the [petitioner] would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused” without an evidentiary hearing. See also Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260. Only if “the petition show[s] a sufficient ground for relief” will the issuance of a writ be allowed thereby triggering the statutory requirements for processing the writ. T.C.A. § 29- 21-110; see State v. Antonio Coach, No.