Steven Lamont Anderson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Petitioner has attached copies of a petition filed in juvenile court dated December 10, 1992, charging Petitioner with delinquent acts, and the juvenile court’s order of transfer dated December 23, 1992, to support his allegation that the sentencing court failed to give him all of the pre-trial credit to which he was entitled. Petitioner alleges that his judgments of conviction are in direct contravention of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) which provides that: [t]he trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. Petitioner relies on State v. Richard Daniel Filauro, No. M2002-02186-CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 840084 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Apr. 16, 2004) in support of his position. In Richard Daniel Filauro, the defendant entered pleas of guilty to two counts of rape of a child.