State of Tennessee v. Robert Jonathan Harrison
[…] State v. Reid, 164 S.W.3d
286, 305 (Tenn. 2005) (citing Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378, 86 S. Ct. 836, 838 (1966)). The
standard to be applied in determining if a defendant is competent to stand trial is whether the
defendant is able to understand the nature of the proceedings, consult with counsel, and assist in the
preparation of his defense. Berndt v. State, 733 S.W.2d 119, 123 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).
Typically, determination of a defendant’s competency is initiated pursuant to the provisions of
Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-301, which provides:

         (a)(1) When a defendant charged with a criminal offense is believed to be
         incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question about the defendant’s mental


         2
         In Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 430, 96 S. Ct. 984, 995 (1976), the Supreme Court held that when the
prosecutor engages in certain investigative activities or police-related actions the right to absolute prosecutorial immunity
is lost.

         3