State of Tennessee v. Corey Finley
[…] Id. at 655. Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest -5- legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. As relevant to the attempted first degree premeditated murder conviction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(1) provides that “[f]irst degree murder is . . . [a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2006). “‘[P]remeditation’ is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” Id. § 39-13-202(d).